Oscar Nominations 2011

The King’s Speech is atop the mountain of Oscar nominations announced Tuesday in Hollywood.

The movie, that tells the story of Britain’s King George VI and his relationship with a speech therapist, is in the running for several top honors including Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role (Colin Firth), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Helena Bonham Carter), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Geoffrey Rush) and Best Director (Tom Hooper).

True Grit, Black Swan, The Fighter, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, Inception, Winter’s Bone, The Kids Are Alright join The King’s Speech in the hunt for the Best Picture nod at the 83rd annual Academy Awards ceremony that will take place Feb. 27 at Los Angeles’ Kodak Theatre.

Also nominated Tuesday:
Jeff Bridges, True Grit; Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network; James Franco, 127 Hours; and Javier Bardem, Biutiful – Best Actor in a Leading Role.
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan; David Fincher, The Social Network; Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit; and David O. Russell, The Fighter – Best Director.
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right; Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone; Natalie Portman, Black Swan; Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole and Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine – Best Actress in a Leading Role.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Actress
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

Best Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh – Another Year
Scott Silver & Paul Tamasy – The Fighter
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
John Lassiter – Toy Story 3
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini – Winter’s Bone

Foreign Language Film
Biutiful
Dogtooth
In A Better World
Incendies
Outside The Law

Animated
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Picture
Black Swan
Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Please share this story!

    Filed Under: TV News

    Tags:





    RSSComments (0)

    Trackback URL

    Leave a Reply